Tampa Bay Personal Injury Attorney
[…] Not only can breaching this duty result in a car accident, but it can also lead to traffic citations or even a criminal charge.

Failure to exercise reasonable care when you are behind the wheel can lead to two types of traffic offenses: careless driving and reckless driving.

Although many people use these terms interchangeably, there are main differences between careless driving and reckless driving in Florida.

What Is Considered Careless Driving?

Under Florida Statute § 316.1925:

“Any person operating a vehicle upon the streets or highways within the state shall drive the same in a careful and prudent manner, having regard for the width, grade, curves, corners, traffic, and all other attendant circumstances, so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person. Failure to drive in such manner shall constitute careless driving and a violation of this section.”

Careless driving is often cited in rear-end collisions and failure-to-yield accents. Officers may sometimes cite this offense in distracted driving cases, although they may also charge a distracted driver with violating Florida’s distracted driving law.