Tampa Bay Personal Injury Attorney
[…] Aggressive Careless Driving

Additionally, you could also be cited for “aggressive careless driving” if you commit two or more of the following acts simultaneously or in succession:

  • Speeding
  • Improper or unsafe lane changes
  • Tailgating
  • Failing to yield the right-of-way
  • Improperly passing a vehicle
  • Failing to obey traffic signs or signals

What Is Considered Reckless Driving?

According to Florida Statute § 316.192:

“Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”

The main difference between careless driving and reckless driving is that the latter is a criminal offense, as opposed to a moving violation. The prosecution must prove that you were purposely operating a vehicle with indifference to the consequences of your actions.